Privacy Policy

1. About us.

2. What's covered by this notice.

3. Information we collect from you.

4. Information others give us.

5. Information you give us about other people.

6. Additional collection.

7. Sending you marketing materials.

8. Other use of your information.

9. Where your personal information is held.

10. Sharing your information.

11. Your rights and how to contact us. 

12. Keeping us updated.

13. Changes to this notice.

 

Last updated: 16 June 2022

 

1. About us.

We are Carbon New Zealand Limited (‘Carbonz’), a company incorporated in New Zealand (company number 8210953). Our registered office is 22 Timaru Creek road, RD 2, Lake Hawea, Hawea, 9382, New Zealand. 

 

In this notice, when we say 'we', 'us' and 'our', we mean Carbonz.

2. What's covered by this notice.

This policy addresses:

  • what information we might collect about you;

  • how we might use that information;

  • where that information will be held;

  • who we might share that information with; and

  • your rights in connection with that information. 

When we say ‘New Zealand privacy law’ in this policy, we’re referring to the law that covers the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of personal information in force at the time that you interact with us, including the Privacy Act 2020.

3. Information we collect from you.

We may collect the following information from you when you interact with us, including when you use our services or access our website.

You are not required to provide us with your information. However, if you do not provide us with information, it may affect our ability to provide you with our services.​

 

4. Information others give us.

We might receive your personal information from third-parties, who you have authorised to disclose your personal information to us, for example from service providers that help us to verify your identity, or from publicly available sources.

The collection and disclosure of that personal information by those third parties will be governed by the terms you’ve agreed with them.

Without limiting the above, we collect your personal information from:

  • CarbonCrop: for the purposes of tracing the geographic location, vintage, and type of Forest for uploaded carbon credit to the exchange.

  • Verify Identity Services Limited, known as Cloudcheck: for the purpose of verifying your identity or address information against the details you provided us. The terms on which Cloudcheck collects personal information from you are set out in their Privacy Statement.

  • Akahu: for the purpose of linking your verified identity or address information against the details you provided us, and to deduct your deposits and make payments to your verified bank account. The terms on which Akahu collects personal information from you are set out in their Privacy Statement.

 

5. Information you give us about other people.

We may collect information about someone else from you. If you do provide us with someone’s personal information, you must make sure you have that person’s authority to do so and you must make sure that person knows that their information may be used by us in the circumstances set out in this policy.

 

6. Additional collection.

We may gather more extensive information about your interactions with our website or with us generally, if we are concerned about abnormal website usage patterns or security breaches.

We may use cookies when you are on our website. Cookies make it easier for you to use our website in future visits. Cookies also help us to monitor traffic and personalise the content on our website for you. The sort of information collected includes your device type, date and time of use, referring website, IP address, and advertising identifiers. We may link this information to other information we collect about you.

 

You can prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies. For information on how to remove cookies refer to your internet browser.

 

7. Sending you marketing materials.

As we’ve described above in paragraph 3, we may use personal information we hold about you to send you emails and other electronic messages about our services and other business opportunities that we consider may be of interest to you.

 

If you don’t wish to receive promotional or marketing communications from us, you can opt-out by using the unsubscribe facility on the messages that we send you, or by contacting us using the details in paragraph 11 (Your rights and how to contact us).

 

8. Other use of your information.

We only use your information in the way described in this policy, or if we’re permitted or required to do so under New Zealand privacy law.

In addition to the specific ways that we use your personal information outlined above in paragraph 3, we may also use your personal information to:

  • respond to your enquiries and communicate with you;

  • support you in using our services;

  • provide the service, for example by creating and updating your account;

  • preventing and detecting against fraud and crime and to comply with legal obligations;

  • any other purposes for which you have given permission.

We might also combine data or information that we have collected about you, with the information we collect from others, for the purposes described in this policy.

 

9. Where your personal information is held.

We engage service providers to store and/or process your information on our behalf, for instance, the service providers described in paragraph 10 (Sharing your information).

 

We may also hold your personal information ourselves – for instance, on servers or in physical files located on our premises.

 

 

10. Sharing your information.

We only share your information for the purposes described in this policy, or as otherwise permitted under New Zealand privacy law. 

 

In addition to the specific ways that we’ve described throughout this notice, we may also share the personal information we hold about you with third parties. In particular, we may share your personal information with:

  • third parties that assist us to deliver our services, for example to verify your identity or to complete deposits and payments;

  • providers that offer professional services to us, for example, legal or accounting services;

  • providers that offer cloud-based solutions, to help us process and store the data that we hold, including:

    • AMLHUB; who provides AML management and storage services.

    • Microsoft Azure; who provides cloud-based hosting and data storage.

 

We may also share your information with our related companies for the purposes described in this notice.

 

 

11. Your rights and how to contact us.

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, the personal information that we hold about you. 

 

To do so or to otherwise contact us in relation to your personal information, please contact us:

by post, at:

 

Carbon New Zealand Limited 

22 Timaru Creek Road, RD 2

Lake Hawea 9382

New Zealand

 

by email, at:

hello@carbonz.io

Attention:

Privacy Officer

 

 

12. Keeping us updated.

It’s important to us that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and complete. Please let us know as soon as possible if you think we may need to make changes to the information we hold about you.

 

 

13. Changes to this notice.

We will make changes to this privacy notice from time to time. When we make changes, we will update this privacy notice on our website and notify you by sending an email to the email address you’ve provided to us. We will also specify the date of the last update we make to this policy at the top of this document.

Personal information collected
When collected
Why collected
All personal information we collect about you, including the above.
The circumstances described above, and otherwise during your interactions with us.
For the purposes set out in paragraph 7 (Sending you marketing materials) and paragraph 8 (Other use of your information).
Your name, address, birth date, and contact details.
When you provide it to us over the course of our interactions with you, including upon registration for our services.
So that we can identify you, engage with you, and set up an account for which we can provide you with log in details.
Proof of your identity and your address. E.g. Drivers License or Passport details, and utilities bill.
When you provide it to us when registering for our services.
So that we or our service providers can conduct customer due diligence on you in connection with our obligations as a reporting entity under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009.
Your bank account details.
When you provide it to us when registering for our services, making a deposit or withdrawal using Akahu bank feed services. You may also share it with us when processing a manual withdrawal.
So that we can identify you and who we are receiving payments from and making payment to you. Also, so we or our service providers can conduct customer due diligence on you and link you to your provided identity and address.
The location, year and type of Forest relating to carbon sequestration of a credit issued.
When a landowner uploads issued carbon credits to the exchange from an approved provider.
So that we can trace the carbon sequestration of a carbon credit to the geographic location, vintage and type of Forest or sequestration process.